The 2022 James Beard Award winners …

(CNN) – An Indian street food restaurant in Asheville, North Carolina, and an American -American chef at a fine dining restaurant in Savannah, Georgia, received two top awards from the American culinary community on Monday night.

Mashama Bailey, a chef at The Gray in Savannah, is the 2022’s James Beard Award Winner for Outstanding Chef.

“Black and white people, immigrants, mom shops and pop are popping up under the guise of this industry, working hard for a long time to establish our place in the future. “American food. I stand behind most of them and today a few. A black girl or a black boy can see themselves as the next Outstanding Chef,” Bailey said in a statement. Accepting the gift.

Mashama Bailey of The Gray in Savannah, Georgia received the Outstanding Chef Award.

Mashama Bailey of The Gray in Savannah, Georgia received the Outstanding Chef Award.

Dylan Wilson / The New York Times / Redux

Chai Pani, an Asheville -based restaurant that serves Indian street food and neck, received the James Beard gift for the Specialty Restaurant.

The James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards were held Monday night at the Lyric Opera in Chicago.

Chicago Mayor Lori Lightfoot hosted the award ceremony in Chicago and said it promoted the city’s food security. He was one of the speakers on the problems posed by Covid-19.

“Your hard work, your dedication and your perseverance … in overcoming the challenges of this great disease is a testament to the saying: ‘What doesn’t break you makes you strong.'”

The 2022 awards are originally awarded under new policies and procedures and a new code of ethics sparked by complaints of chefs ’misconduct and lack of diversity. .

Donations to key areas were quickly phased out in 2020 and suspended in 2021 amid the economic turmoil of the industry and the construction of the site at the new site.

The James Beard Foundation was founded for nonprofits more than 30 years ago, shortly after the death of “pioneer foodie” James Beard, “to celebrate, support and uplift the people behind the American food culture. “

Beard was the host of “I Love to Eat,” the first online food program in 1946 and was named “Dean of American Cookery” by The New York Times in 1954.

Here is the full list of 2022 James Beard Restaurant and Chef Awards nominees. The winners of each category are recorded with confidence.

Specialty Restaurant

• Ashok Bajaj, Knightsbridge Restaurant Group (Rasika, Bindaas, Annabelle, and others), Washington, DC

• WINNER: Chris Bianco, Tratto, Pane Bianco, and Pizzeria Bianco, Phoenix

• Kevin Gillespie, red carpet restaurants (Gunshow and Revival), Atlanta

• Akkapong “Earl” Ninsom, Langbaan, Hat Yai, Eem, etc., Portland, Oregon

• Chris Williams, Lucille’s Hospitality Group, Houston

• Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group (Fork, a.kitchen + bar, High Street Philly, etc.), Philadelphia

Specialty Sales

• Reem Assil, Reem’s, Oakland and San Francisco

• LANAKILA: Mashama Bailey, The Gray, Savannah, Georgia

• Peter Chang, Peter Chang, Virginia and Maryland

• Jason Vincent, Giant, Chicago

• Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, Seattle

Specialty Restaurant

• Brennan’s, New Orleans

• Butcher & Bee, Charleston, South Carolina

• WINNER: Tea Pani, Asheville, North Carolina

• Parachute, Chicago

• The Walrus and the Carpenter, Seattle

Kukekuʻi coming out

• Anela Barreto, Anju, Wakinekona, DC

• Calvin Eng, Bonnie’s, New York City

• Cleophus Hethington, Benne and Eagle, Asheville, North Carolina

• Serigne Mbaye, Dakar Nola, New Orleans

• CHILDREN: Edgar Rico, Nixta Taqueria, Austin

• Crystal Wahpepah, Wahpepah’s Kitchen, Oakland, California

Very much fresh food

• Huhu Egret Dinette, Los Angeles

• Bacanora, Phoenix

• BARDA, Detroit

• Dhamaka, New York City

• Horn BBQ, Oakland, California

• Kasama, Kikako

• Leeward, Portland, Maine

• LANAKILA: Owam, Minneapolis

• Oyster Oyster, Washington, DC

• Roots South Board, Agricultural Branch, Texas

• Ursula, New York City

Good Press Release

• LANAKILA: Warda Bouguettaya, Warda Pâtisserie, Detroit

• Margarita Manzke, Republic, Los Angeles

• Claudia Martinez, Miller Union, Atlanta

• Ruben Ortega, Xochi, Houston

• Caroline Schiff, Gage & Tollner, New York City

Baker was very nice

• Maya-Camille Broussard, Judge of the Pies, Chicago

• Atsuko Fujimoto, Norimoto Bakery, Portland, Maine

• LANAKILA: Don Guerra, Barrio Bread, Tucson, Arizona

• Caroline Schweitzer and Lauren Heemstra, Wild Crumb, Bozeman, Montana

• Zak Stern, Zak the Baker, Miami

The High Hospitality

• LANAKILA: Cúrate, Asheville, NC

• Prime Rib House, San Francisco

• Hugo’s, Houston

• Sylvia’s Restaurant, NYC

• Ticonderoga Club, Atlanta

Standard Wine Program

• Winner: The Four Horsemen, New York City

• Frenchette, NYC

• The Little Nell, Aspen, CO

• Maydan, Wakinekona, DC

• Rebel Rebel, Somerville, MA

Standard Bar System

• Alley Twenty Six, Durham, North Carolina

• Attaboy, Nashville, Tennessee

• barmini and José Andrés, Wakinekona, DC

• LANAKILA: Julep, Houston

• Nobody’s Darling, Chicago

The Best Cookies

Best: California

• LANAKILA: Brandon Jew, Mister Jiu’s, San Francisco

• Bryant Ng, Cassia, Santa Monica, California

• Sarintip “Jazz” Singsanong, Jitlada, Los Angeles

• James Syhabout, Commis, Oakland, California

• Pim Techamuanvivit, Nari, Kapalakiko

Best Buy: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

• Omar Anani, Saffron De Twah, Detroit

• Jason Hammel, Lula Cafe, Chicago

• Noah Sandoval, Oriole, Chicago

• John Shields and Karen Urie Shields, Smyth, Chicago

• LANAKILA: Erick Williams, Virtue Restaurant & Bar, Chicago

Best: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

• Anela Barreto, Anju, Wakinekona, DC

• Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, Washington, DC

• Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, Philadelphia

• WINNER: Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, Philadelphia

• Chutatip “Nok” Suntaranon, Kalaya Thai Kitchen, Philadelphia

Best Buyer: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

• CHILDREN: Dane Baldwin, The Diplomat, Milwaukee

• Karen Bell, Bavette La Boucherie, Milwaukee

• Jorge Guzmán, Petite León, Minneapolis

• Gregory León, Amilinda, Milwaukee

• Sean Sherman, Owamni, Minneapolis

• Yia Vang, Union Hmong Kitchen, Minneapolis

Best: Mountain (CO, ID, MT, UT, WY)

• Jose Avila, El Borrego Negro, Denver

• Cody Cheetham, Tavernetta, Denver

• CHILDREN: Caroline Glover, Annette, Aurora, Colorado

• Dana Rodriguez, Hana & Papa, Denver

• Eric Skokan, Black Cat Farm Table Bistro, Boulder, Colorado

Best Chef: New York State

• Amanda Cohen, Dirt Candy, New York City

• JJ Johnson, FIELDTRIP, New York City

• Ayesha Nurdjaja, Shuka, New York City

• LANAKILA: Chintan Pandya, Dhamaka, New York City

• Junghyun Park, Atomix, New York City

Best Cookies: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, RI, VT)

• Vien Dobui, CNG TỬ BỘT, Portland, Maine

• Tiffani Faison, Orfano, Boston

• Courtney Loreg, Woodford Food & Beverage, Portland, Maine

• CHILDREN: Nisachon Morgan, Saap, Randolph, Vermont

• Damian Sansonetti, Chaval, Portland, Maine

Best: Northwest and Pacific (AK, HI, OR, WA)

• Carlo Lamagna, Magna Kitchen, Portland, Oregon

• WINNER: Robynne Maii, Fête, Honolulu

• Thomas Pisha-Duffly, Oma’s Hideaway, Portland, Oregon

• Sheldon Simeona, Tin Roof, Kahului, Hawaii

• Mutsuko Soma, Kamonegi, Seattle

Best: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

• Katie Button, Cúrate, Asheville, North Carolina

• Greg Collier, Leah & Louise, Charlotte, North Carolina

• Philip Krajeck, Rolf and Daughters, Nashville

• Cheetie Kumar, Garland, Raleigh, North Carolina

• LANAKILA: Ricky Moore, SALTBOX Seafood Joint, Durham, North Carolina

Best: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, PR)

• Blake Aguillard and Trey Smith, Saint-Germain, New Orleans

• LANAKILA: Adam Evans, Automatic Seafood and Oysters, Birmingham, Alabama

• Timothy Hontzas, Johnny’s Restaurant, Homewood, Alabama

• Melissa M. Martin, Namu Club, New Orleans

• Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, New Orleans

Best: Southwest (AZ, NM, NV, OK)

• LANAKILA: Fernando Olea, Sazón, Santa Fe

• Martín Rios, Martín restaurant, Santa Fe

• Salazar Brothers, La Guelaguetza, Albuquerque, New Mexico

• Giovanni Scorzo, Andreoli Italian Grocer, Scottsdale, Arizona

• Jamie Tran, Black Sheep, Las Vegas

Best Chef: Texas

• Tiffany Derry, Roots Hema Papa, Lala Mahiai

• Christine Ha and Tony J. Nguyen, Xin Chào, Houston

• Quy Hoang, Blood Bros. BBQ, Bellaire

• Steven McHugh, Cured, San Antonio

• LANAKILA: Iliana de la Vega, El Naranjo, Austin

Top photo: Chai Pani, Asheville, North Carolina (USA Today Network)

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.